What are the Tenant Fees Not Applicable in Scotland?


Share on facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  1. In Scotland, it is prohibited to charge tenants a fee for drawing up a lease for an assured or assured shorthold tenancy. This is the kind of fee not applicable in England under the new tenant fees bill. In Scotland, it is a government ban from August 2016 that prohibited these fees.
  2. It is also prohibited to charge a premium for these ASTs. Section 90 of the Scottish Housing Act of 1984 defines premium as ‘any fine, sum or pecuniary consideration, other than the rent, and includes any service or administration fee or charge’ which means that any fee demanded by landlords or letting agents to aid the letting of a property to you among other interested persons is illegal.
  3. Guarantor fee: This is paid in some parts of the UK for drawing up the guarantor’s deed upon the landlord‘s decision that you would need to provide a guarantor. However, this fee is not applicable in Scotland.
  4. Tenant charge for referencing, inventory and credit checks are not applicable in Scotland. Though these charges have always been illegal, the new laws strictly prohibits any loophole through which the agents and landlord may try to charge them.
  5. Check out fees: These are not applicable in Scotland. They refer to the fees paid to an inventory company upon the demand of your new landlord to carry out an inventory of your things before you move into his property after the signing of the tenancy agreement. Although the landlord pays part of the checkout fee, it does not apply in Scotland and does not apply to all tenants where it does.
  6. Administrative fees: These are the charges the letting agents heap on tenants and landlords. These are the whooping £400 for drafting agreements. They are extortion considering that they end up merely editing old one copies.
  7. Additional person fee: This covers the paperwork involved in processing any other applicant and there is a fee for each additional applicant. However, for those entering an assured or assured shorthold tenancy agreement in Scotland, this fee is not applicable.
  8. Permitted Occupier fee: This fee covers the special situation where a person who is almost 18 years old or above would not be permanently staying in the rented property. The fee covers any paperwork that might go into the processing of this arrangement.

Share on facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

Subscribe To Our Newsletter